<< Previous Next >>

Urothemis Signata


Urothemis Signata
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-09-29
Categories: Insects
Camera: canon s3 is
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/40 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Dragonflies from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-10-12 10:33
Viewed: 6618
Points: 23
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I am still wandering in Siem Reap area not willing to get out yet.
On the way up 'Phnom Krom', I found this, still unable to ID, red dragonfly. I had the reflection on the eyes clone out but looked unnatural so this original was posted. The background is somewhat rusty zinc roof of houses at the foot of the hill. I also posted another pov of this dragonfly in workshop.
While waiting for our friends to help in ID. I have some details on 'Phnom Krom'

Prasat Phnom Krom is approximately 12 kilometers (7 .4 miles) southwest of Siem Reap near the north end of the Tonle Sap Lake. It is located on a mountain 137 meters (449 feet) highs. Climb the steep stairs and curved path through a modern temple complex at the top of the hill. The walk affords a fine view of the lake and surrounding area.

13 Oct. 2006
Thanks to our good friend Osmeterium (Dimitry Gavryushin) that now we know this red one is

Urothemis signata signata (Rambur, 1842)
Sub-Order: ANISOPTERA
Super-Family: LIBELLULOIDEA
Family: LIBELLULIDAE
Common name: Scarlet Basker
Found in Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, Hainan, India, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Thailand, Viet Nam
Prefers weedy ponds and slugish river.
Male abdomen with black markings on segment 8 & 9 only.
http://www.asia-dragonfly.net

I found this black marking is a distinctive feature to identify this species.

ramthakur, marhowie, jeanpaul, sandpiper2, pablominto has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Osmeterium: Thank you for IDjcoowanitwong 1 10-13 04:17
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2006-10-12 11:45]

Hi Jitti,
I really like both versions. The details and colours of the dragonfly are great in both, but in this one the background is a bit more disturbing while the face on the other one is a bit dark. Very nice compositions and nice background colour.
TFS, Ulla

Red dragonflies are always good to look at, and so is this one, JC.
Very good point of view, DOF, focus and colours. That white spot on the eye is a minor nit.
Enjoy your outing and TFS.

Well done Jitti.
I like most of all this POV and the overall composition with the OOF diagonal lines BG. Very good color, sharp detail, and exposure as well :)

hi jitti
c'est un tres belle photo avec une libellule d'une superbe couleur,le BG est parfait.bon POV.
bravo.
laurent

Bonjour Jetty

C'est Une belle photo en macro que cete Jolie libellule, Très belle composition, les couleurs les détails et le BG sont très bons.
Bravo et merci...JP

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2006-10-13 0:55]

So this is another of your little jewels. To be honest, I like more the ws because the other one has such an intensive look - as if asking: you will not harm me, will you? Of course, both are of very good colors and pov.
Anton

Hi jitti,

This is an Urothemis signata signata.

Best regards,
Dmitry

  • Great 
  • horia Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2158 W: 224 N: 4749] (16656)
  • [2006-10-13 3:37]

Hi JC

Very nice shot of this beautiful read dragonfly!
Excellent POV, super sharp details and great DOF. Also spot on focus and pleasant contrasting BG.
Very well framed and composed.

Bravo and TFS
Horia

Hi Jitti,
Nicely capturing this red dragonfly. Well composed. Neat image. Great DoF. Great shot.

Ben Lakitan

Hi Jitti,
This is a wonderful capture of this little beauty. There is a big difference between those two versions, with and without flash. I like the details here and this very good POV and DOF. This is really well done. I'm really not good to identify dragonfly so I can't help. Thanks,
Claudine

Attarctive specimen.
Nice an sharp and good OOF background.
Well composed.

Hello JC,
This fellow in shining colours really stands out!
Great details in the insect, impressive sharpness all over...
A well composed presentation, no disturbing elements!
Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Good 
  • Ramjee (16)
  • [2010-02-25 20:38]

you may like to see an image of the same posted.

http://www.treknature.com/viewphotos.php?l=3&p=230226

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF