|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Ara militaris - Military Macaw|
As the name suggests, the military macaw is dominantly green in coloration with turquoise colored feathers on their back and flight feathers. The color on the topside of the feathers on their tail can be red or turquoise, but underneath, these feathers are yellow in coloration. These macaws have a tuft of red feathers located between their beak and forehead, and full grown, they can get over two feet in length from head to tail. In captivity, these birds can live 30-80 years!
These birds can be found in arid woodlands and subtropical forests. There are three subspecies of military macaws, each distinguished by the geographic located the bird can be found in. A. militaris militaris can be found in various regions of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, and Venezuela. A. militaris boliviana is found in Bolivia and Argentina, while A. militaris mexican can be found in Mexico.
Military macaws feed on a variety of seeds, nuts, berries, and fruits.
The breeding season for these birds varies by subspecies. Like other macaws, these birds are monogamous, so when a mating pair is formed, they stay together for life. These birds are very social, living in small flocks, but breeding pairs will break away during breeding season. They build nests in tree hollows or in the sides of cliffs. Females can have up to three eggs in a clutch, which are incubated for up to one month. Chicks are born altricial, meaning that they are born relatively immobile, without feathers, and rely solely on the parents for survival. The chick will stay in the nest with the parents for over three months.
Did you know?
The white color located behind the beak and around each eye is a skin patch. This skin patch can turn pink or red in color when the bird is excited, making it look like the bird is "blushing".
Due to habitat destruction and the illegal pet trade, the military macaw is listed as CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) Appendix I. This means it is a species threatened with extinction in the wild; therefore trade of this species is permitted only in exceptional circumstances.
uleko, Argus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.