<< Previous Next >>

Transparent butterfly...2


Transparent butterfly...2
Photo Information
Copyright: Jose Reynaldo da Fonseca (nofer) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1190 W: 366 N: 811] (2307)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-02-19
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC-F828, Carl Zeiss - 28 - 200mm f2-2,2, Memory Stick PRO 4GB
Exposure: f/2.5, 1/80 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Lepidoptera: Butterflies and Moths, Butterflies, Natureza em Avare - Fauna e Flora, Insects and Animals from Brazil, Butterflies in Brazil, Insects in Brazil, Butterflies II, BUTTERFLIES OF AMERICA, Borboletas transparentes - Transparent butterfly [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-02-20 12:44
Viewed: 16940
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Portuguese]
The same situation of the Butterfley...
only that this was photographed at the forest of Avaré.
I had never seen this type besides her to be 1/3 of the another is transparent! So much that I let the stalk of the plant that appears behind to appear, can see the stalk through the wing!
I liked this also!
Did you like?
Thank you!

Local: 23º 05,982 S
48º 54,766 W



Greta oto is one of a number of similar transparent winged butterflies. It comes from central America, and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.


Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Latin name: Greta oto
Common name: The Glasswing
_______________________________________________________
Foto tirada na natureza. (NÃO É CATIVEIRO!!)
Photo shot in the nature. (IT IS NOT CAPTIVITY!!)

leonir, maira, Andrieux, neia, jvdug, pao, anavazao has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To jvdug: Photo to CD...nofer 2 09-19 09:12
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Good 
  • elroyie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 299 W: 87 N: 1482] (6439)
  • [2005-02-20 13:17]
  • [3]

The colours are good but you have a little exposure problem on the butterfly body, it is too bright and this is an important part in the picture, another thing is the blured leaf in the front of the picture, it is not contributing nothing to the frame.
To prevent this exposure problem you should take light measiring from the body.

  • Great 
  • leonir Gold Star Critiquer [C: 137 W: 4 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-02-20 20:29]
  • [6]

Bonita borboleta, eu já vi, realmente ela é muito pequena pouco maior que uma abelha (o corpo), tem as asas transparentes. Realmente (como diz o Elroyie) ficou um pouco "estourado" no corpo, mas não deixa de ser uma boa foto.

It could have been a great shot, but the colours are weird and the flash burned the fly.
Great pose and POV.
TFS

Show ta linda.
Parece de plastico a asa de tao brilhante.
Muito boa mesmo.
Valeu

Boa macro, foto tb. As outras borboletas que Vc colocou estão melhores. Faltou um pouco mais de detalhes que nem sempre softs ajudam.

  • Good 
  • neia Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 188 W: 34 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-05-16 17:03]
  • [2]

Muito bonita a borboleta, contraste, cores, composição e fundo ótimos. Gostei muito.

I love this barboleta!
I am an amateur musician.
Would it be possible to use this photo for CD art?
I call the project "Study of a Rare Brazilian Butterfly"
This photo would be perfect!

Please let me know...

obrigado!

Jim

Olá,
gostei muito! Bonita macro toda colorida! Ainda estou esperando para tirar uma foto assim!
Thanks Ana:)

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF