|Copyright: Elaine WHITBY (Misty)
|Date Taken: 2008-10-04|
|Camera: Canon 400 D|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/250 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop|
|Date Submitted: 2009-01-29 3:26|
|Favorites: 1 [view]|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Peop is enjoying his retirement in Kent, having fathered ten off spring it is unlikely he will be required to breed again so he can just relax, enjoy the sun whilst watching the trains pass our site.|
He weighs in at a good 47 Kg (approx 94 lbs) and eats on average between 4 - 5 Kg (8 – 10 lbs) of meat three times a week, with the occasional extra chicken or rabbit.
Pepo is tall and sleek and is a good specimen of a cheetah. He is happiest lazing around in his enclosure waiting for the next meal to appear over the fence. With his chirping and the occasional chasing of a "diesel train", Pepo is a placid, friendly cat who knows how to pose for the cameras.
Cheetahs are listed as vulnerable and it is estimated that there are 9,000 – 12,000 remaining in the wild with the largest population (2,500) being found in Namibia.
Cheetahs are smaller than the other big cats, measuring on average 4 feet in body length with 28 inch tails and weighing on average 80 – 140 lbs.
They have spotted coats, small head and ears and a distinctive "tear drop" marking from the corner of their eye down the side of their faces.
They are often referred to as the "Greyhound" of cats with their lean bodies and long legs and reaching speeds of 70 mph they are the worlds fastest land animal. Cheetahs can accelerate from 0 – 40 mph within 3 strides and reach top speed within seconds, but can only maintain this speed for short distances of 400 – 600 yards. They use their tails as stabiliser or rudder and have short non retractable claws that help grip the ground for traction when running. Once found throughout much of African and Asia they are now confined to parts of Eastern & South-Western Africa with a small population in the Middle East. Cheetahs are found on open and partially open savannas.
They rely on burst of speed to catch swift prey like gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas and smaller hoofed animals. They must eat quickly to avoid losing their kill to other carnivores.
eqshannon has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
It looks a little sad....perhaps it doens't like it retirement home? Or maybe that's a hungry look....but as you say...it eats well and a lot...very nice image.
Nice close-up of the big cat. I love to watch life in its eyes, it reveals something.