<< Previous Next >>

Blue Rattlepod


Blue Rattlepod
Photo Information
Copyright: Amal Padmanabhan (amal_parambath) Silver Note Writer [C: 7 W: 0 N: 24] (114)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-12-12
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon Powershot S3 IS
Exposure: f/3.2, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): My Purple Obsession 4 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-01-31 5:16
Viewed: 3709
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name: Blue Rattlepod, Purple popbush, Shack-shack, Tooth-leaf rattlepod

Botanical name: Crotalaria verrucosa
Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

Courtesy www.flowersofindia.net

This flower was found very less in numbers during a long walk to Devashola estate. Tried to focus on the ants on the photo, but it didn't workout very well.

Photo was taken using my Cannon Powershot S3IS using settings,

Shutter speed: 1/160
F-Stop: f/3.2
Focal Length: 6cm
Mode: Super Macro Enabled, Manual mode
Handheld,
No Fill/Flash

Miss_Piggy, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hallo Amal
I am a bit scarce around the site at the moment, please pardon my short note. For me this is a 3 in 1 special. The lovely lilac coloured flowers, the unopened blossoms and the tiny insect in the middle of the frame. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

Bonjour Amal,
La profondeur de champ n'est pas optimale et l'éclairage un peu trop violent, mais les sujets sont relativement bien valorisés.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF