<< Previous Next >>

8 Spotted Crab Spider


8 Spotted Crab Spider
Photo Information
Copyright: Ang Hwee Yong (Meerkat) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 20 W: 0 N: 896] (5258)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-09-11
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon D300
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2014-10-13 21:59
Viewed: 2249
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Note: From Singapore Npark
Scientific name : Platythomisus octomaculatus
Common name : Eight-spotted Crab Spider

Order/Class/Family
Araneae / Arachnida / Thomisidae

National Status : Endangered (EN)

Habitat and Ecology :
This species apparently lives among foliage of small trees.

Distribution :
This species was first described from Padang in Sumatra. Two specimens were recorded in Singapore in 1924, one was found in "Tanah Merah" and the other in a retreat formed by three fastened leaves of a
Melastoma bush at the western edges of the "Mandai Forest Reserve". The specimen pictured
here was photographed in an abandoned rubber estate on Pulau Ubin in 1990.
Since then, the specimen has been found only sporadically, in Bulim, and other
parts of Singapore.

Threats :
In Singapore, this is a rare species that may be further threatened through habitation disturbance and destruction.

Scientific interest and potential value :
This is probably among the largest of all thomisids.

Conservation status :
The continued maintenance of the Nature Reserves,
management of parts of Pulau Ubin for conservation, and designation of Nature Areas under the Singapore development master plan should assist in
conservation of the species.

NikosR, anel, periko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Ang

Very nice picture of this 8-spotted spider, very nice composition, good sharpness and details. I think that it is a little bit overexposed. I made a WS. Thanks for sharing.

Rgds

Nikos

Hi Ang,
a splendid pic of this colourful spider with wonderful details. Thanks for showing
Pierre

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6525 W: 89 N: 15623] (65353)
  • [2014-10-14 9:13]

Hi Ang,another magnificent specie in your gallery of rare wonders,great macro of this incredible crab spider,beautiful body design and excellent capture with fine detail and bright colors.Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2014-10-14 12:02]

Hello Ang,
What a striking crab-spider, very well presentd by this good shot.
thanks!
Anne

hallo Ang
YES i love this spider and i like the composition and details
the colours are beautiful to
thanks gr lou

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2752 W: 280 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2014-10-14 17:15]

Hello Ang,
What a neat looking spider, it almost doesn't looks real with it's bright yellow and black colors and waxy appearance. I like the sharp focus and the way the lighting makes it's features seem to shine. Great job!!
Ron

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 66 W: 2 N: 142] (1457)
  • [2014-10-14 19:52]

Hi Ang
Really a rare species. I had never seen a spider like this one.
It seems to be a toy.
Photo well done.

Thanks for sharing
Pedro

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF