|Copyright: Nagesh Vannur (nagesh)
|Date Taken: 2015-04-20|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2015-04-21 1:56|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Name :- Ruddy-breasted crake|
Scientific name :- Porzana fusca
More Photos : Check Out My FB Albums
Description :- The ruddy-breasted crake (Porzana fusca), or ruddy crake, is a waterbird in the rail and crake family Rallidae.
Its breeding habitat is swamps and similar wet areas across south Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to south China, Japan and Indonesia. It has been recorded as a vagrant from the Australian territory of Christmas Island. This crake nests in a dry location on the ground in marsh vegetation, laying 6-9 eggs. It is mainly a permanent resident throughout its range, but some northern populations migrate further south in winter.
The ruddy-breasted crake is about 22–23 cm long. The body is flattened laterally to allow easier passage through the reeds or undergrowth. It has long toes and a short tail. Coloring includes a pale brown back and chestnut head and underparts, with white barring on the flanks and undertail. The bill is yellowish, and the eyes, legs, and feet are red.
The sexes are similar, but juveniles are dark brown with some white spotting.
These birds probe in mud or shallow water and also pick up food by sight. They forage for shoots, berries and insects, as well as large snails, which they eat by using their bills to peck through the hard shell.
Ruddy-breasted crakes are territorial, but are quite secretive, hiding amongst grassy shrubs and bushes when disturbed.
Location :- Western Ghats of Karnataka
Date :- 20-Apr-2015
Camera :- Nikon D800
Lense :- 50.0-500.0 mm f/4.5-6.3
Exif :- ƒ/8.0 500.0 mm 1/200 1600 Flash (off, did not fire)
For more: Nagesh photography
Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Agréable valorisation du sujet.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.