|Copyright: Nagesh Vannur (nagesh)
|Date Taken: 2015-04-26|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2015-04-26 1:17|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
Today I present another picture of this species so called Lesser coucal Is not easy to be close to this bird
Hope You like it have a good day and thanks for viewing.
Name :- Lesser coucal
Scientific name :- Centropus bengalensis
Higher classification :- Coucal
Description :- The lesser coucal (Centropus bengalensis) is a species of cuckoo in the Cuculidae family. It has a wide distribution range that overlaps with several other similar species. The habitat in which it is found is often marshy land with grass and tree cover. It is distinguished by its smaller size, less prominent bill, pale shaft streaks on the feathers of the head and back. It has a much longer claw on its hind toe and a distinct call. It is also among the few coucals that show season plumage differences but like in other coucals, the sexes cannot be distinguished in the field.
This slightly smaller-sized and shorter-billed coucal has a very long hind claw, the longest within the genus. The overall plumage, as in many other coucals, is of a blackish bird with a long tail and rufous wings. They have two plumages, a breeding plumage in which the head and upper back are glossy with dark shafts to the feather and a duller non-breeding plumage in which the feather shafts on the head and back are whitish. The wing coverts also have pale shafts showing as whitish streaks on the brown feathers. The central upper tail coverts are barred and very long. The iris is darker brown and not the crimson red as in the greater coucal. Juveniles have black spots, bars and have a browner colour.
The species is widely distributed west from the Indian subcontinent (but not in Sri Lanka despite an old report of a skin of doubtful provenance) extending east across Southeast Asia. Slight differences in size and plumage are noted in different parts of their range and several subspecies have been designated. The nominate form is found from India to Thailand. Subspecies lignator described by Swinhoe in 1861 is larger and found in southeastern China and Taiwan. Subspecies javanensis described by Dumont in 1818 is smaller and found across the larger islands along the Malay Peninsula extending east to the Philippines. Some island forms are larger and these include sarasinorum described by Stresemann in 1912 and found on Sulawesi, the Sula Islands, Lesser Sundas and Timor. The form on the Moluccas, medius described by Bonaparte in 1850, is the largest. Some other subspecies like philppinensis from the Philippines and chamnongi from Thailand are not always recognized and are thought to form either variants or intermediate plumages. The population patchily distributed in the Western Ghats of southern India may constitute a distinct subspecies.
Taxonomy and systematics
In the past, this species was lumped along with the Malagasy coucal (Centropus toulou) but comparison of DNA sequences suggest that the lesser coucal is more closely related to the black coucal (Centropus grillii) and Philippine coucal (Centropus viridis) than to any other relatives.
Location :- Dandeli Forest Western Ghats of Karnataka
Date :- 26-Apr-2015
Camera :- Nikon D800
Lense :- 50.0-500.0 mm f/4.5-6.3
Exif :- /5.6 400.0 mm 1/125 1600 Flash (off, did not fire)
For more: Nagesh photography
dryas, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Très beau portrait finement détaillé dans une belle lumière.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
- [2015-04-26 12:59]
Hi Nagesh,a beautiful portrait of this coucal,perfect exposure and sharpness,the eye is a spectacle with the bright reflections inside,i like it! Have a nice week and thanks,Luciano