<< Previous Next >>

Ophrys ariadnae


Ophrys ariadnae
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-03-24
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/16, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2016-04-12 10:49
Viewed: 1185
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Ophrys cretica ssp Ariadnae
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: cretan orchid, Ariadne's orchid

Ophrys cretica ssp Ariadnae is an endemic wild orchid of Cretan flora. There are three subspecies of O. cretica. This morph of O. cretica ssp Ariadnae is quite rare concerning the design on central lobe, I posted the usual morph in WS. It prefers stony places, schrubs and olive groves in some places.

Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2016-04-12 10:57]

Hi Nikos,2 very good pics about this wild rare orchid,living only in the Creta island. The main pic is sharp on the left,but the tongue on the right is a bit blurred,better the view in the WS.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Hello Nikos,
Beautiful colored Orchid and a different idea to capture from top. Although you didn't get same focus entire the Orchid, but still looking nice.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards,
Srikumar

Ciao Nikos, great macro of lovely orchid, fine details, excellent clarity, fantastic colors and splendid light, very well done, my friend, ciso Silvio

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2016-04-12 23:32]

Beautiful species! Lovely capture!

TFS,

Ishi

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF