<< Previous Next >>

Sternbergia lutea


Sternbergia lutea
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-10-10
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/16, 1/100 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2016-10-23 3:29
Viewed: 1361
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Sternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common names: winter daffodil,autumn daffodil, fall daffodil, lily-of-the-field, or yellow autumn crocus

Sternbergia lutea is very coomon wild plant in Crete and in Greece as well. It has a wide distribution from the Balearic Islands in the Western Mediterranean through to Tajikistan in Central Asia. It dies down to a bulb during the summer. Leaves first appear in the autumn (September to November in its native habitats), and are glossy green, up to 12 mm wide; they remain through the winter.

Deep yellow flowers appear soon after the leaves, with six tepals around 3–3.5 mm long., six yellow stamens and a style with a single stigma (see in WS).

Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6478 W: 89 N: 15610] (65301)
  • [2016-10-23 5:43]

Hi Nikos,3 fantastic pics,differents and well done! The main post is amazing,what a bright colors and what a details on the drops,one of your best post! Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

Hi Nikos, very nice shot, colors and droplet are perfect

beautiful capture, TFS Ori

Hello Nikos,
une composition originale, j'aime bien la présence des gouttes d'eau.
Bonne journée
Roland

Hello Nikos,
No doubt, water droplets are looking nice and exposure is very good. I like close view but lack of eye catching composition here. I mean it doesn't grow much interest if you watch this picture. To make a good compositional shot you may use THIRD HAND; which essential to those who like to capture plants.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2752 W: 280 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2016-10-25 19:30]

Hello Nikos,
A beautiful image, especially this time of the year when everything is either brown or on its way out for the season. I love the water droplets and nice focus you managed to capture. Very good exposure and quite eye pleasing to view.
Ron

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF