<< Previous Next >>

Tragopogon porrifolius


Tragopogon porrifolius
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-04-04
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/11, 1/200 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2016-10-31 8:50
Viewed: 1197
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Tragopogon porrifolius L.
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: purple or common salsify, oyster plant, vegetable oyster, Jerusalem star, goatsbeard or simply salsify

Tragopogon porrifolius grows wild in many places and is one of the most widely known species of the salsify genus, Tragopogon. It is a common biennial wildflower, native to Mediterranean regions of Europe. The plant grows to around 120 cm in height.The flower head is about 5 cm across, and each is surrounded by green bracts which are longer than the petals (technically, the ligules of the ray flowers). The flowers are like that of Goatsbeard Tragopogon pratensis, but are larger and dull purple, 30-50mm across. The flowers are hermaphroditic, and pollination is by insects.T. porrifolius are used as a vegetable and for special herb pies in Crete.

Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Nikos,
Well framed this beautiful coloured flower. Nice BG and space in front. Details are good too and perfect exposure. Just part of flower touched the bottom frame.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2752 W: 280 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2016-10-31 11:54]

Hello Nikos,
A splendid shot of this gorgeous flower from the salsify plant. The focus is very sharp showing excellent detail and the colors rich and vibrant. Your little bonus bee appears to be loaded down with pollen.
Years ago I remember planting salsify in my garden because I was told the broth tasted like oyster stew, and it really did .
Ron

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6473 W: 89 N: 15608] (65291)
  • [2016-10-31 15:47]

Hi Nikos,one of the most beautiful flowers seen in your gallery,i like a lot the decentralized composition and the diagonal capture,very sharp and bright,well done! Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF