<< Previous Next >>

Galeopsis speciosa


Galeopsis speciosa
Photo Information
Copyright: Shir Goldberg (shirgold) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 286 W: 105 N: 591] (2748)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-07-17
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D70, Sigma 150mm F2.8 APO Macro DG HSM
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-08-07 9:42
Viewed: 5027
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific name: Galeopsis speciosa Miller

Synonym(s) of Sc. name: Galeopsis sulfurea Jordon, Galeopsis versicolor Curtis

Classification: Labiatae, Dicotyledonous

Common name: large-flowered hemp-nettle

Synonym(s) of Common name:

Name per country: DE : Bunter Hohlzahn ; FR : galéopsis à fleurs variées ; IT : canapetta screziata ; EN : large-flowered hemp-nettle ;

Biological type: Annual

Seedling snapshot Seedling snapshot Seedling:

- Cotyledons round oval, auriculate, emarginate at the petiole, rounded tip; petiole with 2 lines of hairs.

- Foliage leaves ovate to lanceolate, acuminate, softly hairy on both surfaces, petiolate ; margin with 5-10 large, usually rounded teeth on both sides.

Adult plant:

- Height: 20-100 cm.

- Stem upright, thickened and bristly on the nodes, otherwise usually glabrous.

- Foliage leaves ovate to lanceolate, up to 12 cm long, softly hairy, regularly dentate, opposite.

- Flower : born in the axils of bracts, large (corolla tube 25-40 mm long), multi-coloured with a light-to sulphuryellow ground shade; middle lobe of the lower lip dark violet; corolla tube usually 2-3times longer than calyx.

- Not to be confused with the other Galeopsis species.

- Biological type: annual


source: http://www.dijon.inra.fr/hyppa/hyppa-a/gaesp_ah.htm

koruklu, fartash, juanit, MMM, cicindela, jpdenk has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Shir
Very intersting spiece you captured,
Perfect details,Compo and DOF,
Fantastic colors and POV,Superb shot.

Good Luck
Fartash

Delicados colores con una buena composición. El fondo es muy adecuado y resalta la ya de por sí llamativa imagen. Saludos Shir.

  • Great 
  • juanit Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 58 W: 5 N: 270] (1522)
  • [2007-08-07 11:07]

Hello Shir
Lovely capture of this pretty flower.
Lovely colours and detail.Good composition and POV,DOF
TFS
Anita

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2007-08-07 12:22]

Hi Shir
Very nice image.Sharp with nice colors.Good BG and POV.
TFS Michel

nice one, greetings Ori

Hello Shir,
I like plants from Labiatae because for the first view the flowers are a little similar to ochrids :)
PIcture is nice composed and showing in natural way the beauty of these flowers. Not every singiel flower is in the focus and because of that only 2 of them are really sharp but in my opinion it is not a problem. I would even say that this is very good :)
I like colourds and sharpness of this picture too, and the note which is professional and brings a lot of interesting facts about this plant species.
TFS and have a nice day,
Radomir

Hello Shir,

A very nice composition, I like the flowers against the dark background, very dramatic and shows off the colors nicely. Good exposure and focus too.

Thanks,
John

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF