<< Previous Next >>

Cyclamen creticum


Cyclamen creticum
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-02-09
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/20.0, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2016-02-10 9:19
Viewed: 1125
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Cyclamen creticum
Family: Primulaceae
Common name: Cretan Sowbread

Cyclamen creticum, commonly known as Cretan Sowbread, is a small perennial herb endemic to Crete and Karpathos. It is closely related to Cyclamen repandum, and both are placed in subgenus Psilanthum. Some authorities consider C. creticum to be a subspecies of C. repandum.

Cyclamen creticum is a small plant that grows to heights of about 15 cm (5.9 in). It is a long-lived perennial herb with a tuberous rootstock. They tend to grow on rocky places, stream and river banks, gullies, or under bushes. Can be described as a tender plant; prefers to grow in the shade protected from the sun.

Leaf - Heart-shaped, cordate leaves, often coarsely toothed, of dark-green color with a red-purple back. Cloudy or netted silvery markings can be seen on the leaf.[2]

Flower - Within the same species, C. creticum flowers come in two distinguished forms: Forma creticum and Forma pallide-roseum.

Forma creticum flowers are completely white.
Forma pallide-roseum flowers are white to light pink with an hints of pale pink infused.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2016-02-10 9:39]

Hi Nikos,an excellent choice of point of view to create this imposing perspective,only the blue of sky in background,and impressive sharpness and exposure on the flower,i like it! Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2016-02-10 10:59]

Hello Nikos,
Nice macro, sharply detailed with a beautiful blue background. taken from the best POV.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2016-02-10 11:29]

Great capture of a lovely species.

TFS, Nikos,

Ishi

hallo Nikos
very nice composition with lovely colours and nice BG
thanks gr lou

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF