<< Previous Next >>

Adonis cretica


Adonis cretica
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-02-13
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/20.0, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2016-02-18 1:27
Viewed: 1128
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Adonis cretica (Huth, 1890)
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: Cretan Adonis

Adonis microcarpa subsp. cretica is a synonym of Adonis Cretica. It is a an annual plant,widespreaded and common endemic plant of Crete.
Habitat: Stony hills and calcacereus soils up to 350m.

Origin of name: Adonis=a ancient Greek God related to a well known Ancient Greek myth.

The Ancient Greek myth to whom interested:
Adonis was the fruit of profane love of Myrrh for her father, King Kinyras of Paphos. The Myrrh was transformed into a tree as punishment for sin and the trunk of the tree born infant 'Adonis. Venus placed in secret in wooden casket and delivered him to Persephone to raise him to Hades. As Adonis grew up his beauty was so great that Persephone fell in love, she refused to give him to Venus and wanted to keep him forever in the dark world. Venus asked the arbitration of Zeus, who decided that the 'Adonis would live four months with Persephone in the Underworld, four months with Aphrodite and could spare the rest of the time as wanted. The 'Adonis chose to allocate the extra time with Venus as their love was mutual. The Venus devoted himself so passionately that Mars blind jealous sent wild boar and killed before her eyes. From the tears of inconsolable Venus grew roses and blood drops to tragic transformed the beautiful flower. (Ovid Metamorphoses) Adonis or Tammuz in Phoenician (Adon = sir and God, salutation of supreme god in Semitic) symbolizes death and rebirth. The ancient Greeks celebrated teams in honor of Adonis and Aphrodite at the spring equinox. Wooden effigies of the god adorned with flowers exclusively from grieving women who religiously were doing all the funerary rituals. Then there was a procession of the dead god streets escort mourners chant and a special tube that was called gingras. Women nine days before the feast planted fennel, wheat, lettuce and other plants rapidly germinate and also wilt quickly in ceramic vases called "Adonidos gardens" and that after the procession threw together with wooden dummies either at sea or in river or a source close to the place. This first day was called "Afanismos". The day celebrated with dances and laughs at rich tables, the "Find", ie the resurrection, rebirth of the god. An excellent description of the celebration in Eidyllia Theocritu


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2016-02-18 11:05]

Hi Nikos,beautiful capture of this flower,a sign of springtime in a magnificent perspective,i like the saturation of the Yellow-gold too,excellent and interesting work About this specie not often seen on TN.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2016-02-19 19:04]

Hello Nikos,
You have presented to us a very beautiful flower and an interesting story about it's proposed origin. I like it's amber colored inside petals as well as the few reddish outside ones. Nicely focused and composed in an attractive manner.
Ron

Wonderful descent light on warm colors - very well done
Pierre

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF