<< Previous Next >>

Argiope lobata


Argiope lobata
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-08-13
Categories: Spiders
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/14.0, 1/200 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2016-08-25 10:05
Viewed: 1447
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Argiope lobata Audouin, 1827
Family: Araneidae
Common names: black and yellow garden spider, zipper spider, corn spider, and writing spider

The etymology of the name is from a Greek name meaning "silver-faced."
The average orb web is practically invisible, and it is easy to blunder into one and end up covered with a sticky web. The very easily visible pattern of banded silk made by Argiope is pure white, and some species make an "X" form, or a zigzag type of web (often with a hollow centre). The spider then aligns one pair of its legs with each of the four lines in the hollow "X", making a complete "X" of white lines with a very eye-catching spider coloured bright yellow on a field of black or variegated red white and yellow stripes forming its centre.

The white patterns are called stabilimentum and reflect UV light. They have been shown to play a role in attracting prey to the web, and possibly to prevent its destruction by large animals. The centres of their large webs are often just under 1 metre above the ground, so they are too low for anything much larger than a rabbit to walk under.

The male spider is much smaller than the female, and unassumingly marked. When it is time to mate, he spins a companion web alongside the female's. After mating, the female lays her eggs, placing her egg sac into the web. The sac contains between 400 and 1400 eggs.

These eggs hatch in autumn, but the spiderlings overwinter in the sac and emerge during the spring. The egg sac is composed of multiple layers of silk and protects its contents from damage; however, many species of insects have been observed to parasitise the egg sacs.

Like almost all other spiders, Argiope are harmless to humans. As is the case with most garden spiders, they eat insects, and they are capable of consuming prey up to twice their size. A. savigny was even reported to occasionally feed on the small bat Rhynchonycteris naso.

Hotelcalifornia, ramthakur, marius-secan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hallo Nikos
very nice picture of this beautiful spider
great etails and lovely colours
thanks gr lou

Hello Nikos,
Beautiful colored spider. Well captured throwing BG far and OOF totally. Like the way you placed it; although in my test I would like to remove lower part of the frame bit. Sharpness on legs look perfect; I just want to add little bit sharpness on its main body :-)
Perfect exposure and WB,
Thanks for sharing with useful NOTE,
Regards,
Srikumar

Ciao Nikos, good macro of beautiful spider, fine details, wonderful colors and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2016-08-25 13:04]

Hello Nikos,
Very nice sharp detailed photo of this spider in beautiful natural colors, although the details on the body could be a bit better. The vertical composition was a good choice.
Regards,
Peter

A new species of Argiope spider for me, Nikos.
It is wonderful capture with sharp focus and clear details.I like the sepia tone of colour in this image.
Thanks.
Ram

Hello Nikos,
What a nice capture with such excellent clarity. Lovely image.
Marius.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2016-08-26 13:22]

Hi Nikos,excellent close up of this beautiful spider,a perfect POV to show us its magnificent body design,i like it!Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2016-08-27 18:57]

Hello Nikos,
A wonderful shot of this neat looking spider from a different POV. The legs are super sharp with the lower portion of its body being just a tad bit soft. Still quite lovely and displayed in a nice vertical composition. I like the intricate markings on its lower abdomen.
Ron

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF