<< Previous Next >>

Caterpillar #7 Cethosia cyane


Caterpillar #7 Cethosia cyane
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-10-12
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/100 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Caterpillars from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-07-24 9:01
Viewed: 7434
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Caterpillar of Leopard Lacewing on its food plant - Passiflora.
Family: Nymphalidae (วงศ์ผีเสื้อขาหน้าพู่)
Subfamily: Heliconiinae (วงศ์ย่อยผีเสื้อกะทกรก)
Genus: Cethosia
Species: C. cyane
Common Name: Leopard Lacewing ผีเสื้อกะทกรกธรรมดา

Argus, roges, jaycee, sandpiper2, CeltickRanger, jconceicao, peter_stoeckl, lovenature has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • shree Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 49 W: 13 N: 71] (276)
  • [2009-07-24 9:06]

Guess it's a lucky day for those who love caterpillars, Jitti! This is second picture of caterpillar in the gallery that drew my attention, and I must add that it did not disappoint me in the least. What lovely colurs it has... Very nice capture. Thanks for sharing.

well captured Jitti!
nice Pov and interesting caterpillar

best sERGIO

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-07-24 11:57]

Hello Jitti,
A very nice macro of this Nymphalid butterfly caterpillar showing its features with excellent sharpness and colours from an excllent lateral POV.
Thanks and have a good weekend,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-07-24 12:35]

Hi Jitti !
Exceptional macro.
Thank you that you give it us.
Have a pleasant weekend,
Adrian

  • Great 
  • thor68 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 795 W: 138 N: 1319] (5674)
  • [2009-07-24 12:44]

what an amazing caterpillar! :-) never saw one of those before. great capture with nice colors and terrific details, love the
red and yellow segments and the spikes. well done & best wishes, thor.

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2009-07-24 16:26]

Hi Jitti,

I never get to see caterpillars such as this except here on TN. You have captured this one perfectly in a wonderful position. The colors are beautiful and the details are razor sharp. Those spikes look like they could hurt! Great macro.

Jane

  • Great 
  • zetu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 967 W: 26 N: 3888] (16941)
  • [2009-07-25 1:52]

Hello Jitti
Wonderful caterpillar taken with great details adnd vivid colors
Regards
Razvan

Hi Jitti

Excellent shot! What a crazy colour scheme, love the spines.
Excellent composition and sharpness.
Great DOF too.

Chris

Hallo Jitti
A very striking and vividly coloured caterpillar you presented to us. Features like the spikes and the segments of the body are very prominent. I donít think anybody would like to touch this fellow with its bear hands, as I think it could burn for a long time afterwards. The 4 different colours on its body is a great match and one cannot easily miss it as it display with great clarity. This is a great image with strong colours and good detail; even on the green stem it is captured. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

hello Jitti

excellent macro-photo of this insect, fine POV,
fine focus with great sharpness and details,
i also love to see details of the blurred background,

TFS

Asbed

Hello jitti,

Great macro.
Beautiful colours with excellent definition.
Light,focus and sharpness are superb.
Good note.

Hi Jitty,
phantastic bizarre creature presented with good details all over in a nice composition. I like the soft light in the shade of trees, and the well controlled rich colours.
With thanks, and best regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2009-08-14 1:43]

Hello Jitti,
Almost missed this beauty because of a short vacation. Very sharp and beautiful coloured caterpillar in a very good composition. You took it from an excellent POV.
Regards,
Peter

Hello Jitti
A very interesting coloured Caterpillar you captured. Love the close view you were able to get. He's really unique looking.
TFS Janice

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF