<< Previous Next >>

Jatropha Gossypiifolia


Jatropha Gossypiifolia
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-09-29
Categories: Flowers
Camera: canon s3 is
Exposure: f/8, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-10-10 10:33
Viewed: 5403
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I found this flower on the way down from 'Phom Krom', a small mountain at the edge of 'Tonle Sap'.
Sorry that I have no idea about this flower. It looks pretty and like to share.

11 Oct. 2006
Thanks Osmeterium (Dmitry Gavryushin) for identifying this flower.

Scientific name: Jatropha gossypiifolia

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name(s): Bellyache bush,Cotton Leaf,Physic
nut,Sibidigua,Tua-Tua

Origin: Tropical America

Habitat: Widely cultivated as an ornamental. Prefers
arid environments.

Poisonous parts: All parts are considered toxic but
in particular the seeds.

http://www.intox.org/databank/documents/plant/jatropha/jgossyp.htm

jeanpaul, pablominto has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Osmeterium: Red Flowerjcoowanitwong 1 10-11 08:33
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Well seen and well composed shot, JC.
I like the way you have left ample space on either side of the flowers. This also places the flowers in relation to the size of the leaves of the plant they grow on.
The shape and colour of these flowers are very charming.
TFS.

Hi Jitti,
Great flower shot.Beautiful colours and compo.TFS.


hAyAti

Bonjour Jetti
Une excellente photo en macro de cette belle fleur.Les couleurs sont justes et parfaitements exposées ainsi que les détails.. Félicitations pour la belle composition.

Merci et bravo...JP

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2006-10-11 1:00]

Hi Jitti!
Your flower is very nice and sharp. You can try Google for "brown flowers photos" in order to identify it...
Thanks!
Anton

Hello jitti,

It's a Bellyache Bush, Jatropha gossypiifolia (Euphorbiaceae), a poisonous plant native to tropical America but widely cultivated as ornamental plant throughout the world.

Please cf.:
http://toptropicals.com/catalog/uid/jatropha_gossypiifolia.htm

Best regards,
Dmitry

Hello jitti !
This is a very beautiful flower, I love its dark red color and I also like the color of the leaves. Excellent details and beautiful composition. Very well done !
Valerie.

Hello JC,
Good details and beautiful colours!
I like the framing, and your presentation works well in a nice composition...
Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Great 
  • jmp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1659 W: 95 N: 2273] (8415)
  • [2006-10-12 6:46]

Hi Jitti,
A beautiful color both in leaves and flower. Wonderful texture, reflection and exposure. A good idea to share it.
TFS, José M.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF