Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Tabebuia impetiginosa (16)
carmem_busko Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 32 N: 91] (431)
ipê, Pau d'arco, Pink Trumpet Tree
Scientific Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Synonym: Tabebuia schunkeuigoi, Tecoma eximia, Tabebuia serratifolia, Tabebuia palmeri, Tabebuia nicaraguensis, Tabebuia ipe, Tecoma ipe, Tecoma integra, Handroanthus avellanedae, Gelseminum avellanedae, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia altissima, Tecoma adenophylla, Tecoma impetiginosa, Tecoma avellanedae
Family: Bignoniaceae
Growth Habits: Small to medium tree, evergreen, or briefly deciduous in the spring, 15 to 25 feet tall and wide (4.5-7.5 m) or much more in the wild (100 feet - 30 m); broadly rounded shape ; dark green to olive green palmately compound leaves, 5 leaflets with serrate margin, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm)
Blooming Habits:
Bright pink, trumpet-shaped flowers (occasionally white), with yellow orange throat, 2 to 3 inches long (7.5-10 cm), up to 1.4 inches wide (3.5 cm), in dense terminal clusters, containing up to 75 flowers, mostly in the spring, but often also in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:
The brown, hairy, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm) seed pods persist on the tree through the winter. They contain winged seeds.

The information above can be found in this site.
Thanks to Jose Reynaldo for telling me its name.
Scanned from negative.

I´ve posted another picture as a workshop .
All critiques are welcome!!!

Altered Image #1

carmem_busko Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 32 N: 91] (431)
Another specimen
Edited by:carmem_busko Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 32 N: 91] (431)

I like this because of the car, that gives a dimmension sense...
Another picture of this tall tree can be viewed in trekearth .