Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Satyrinae Orsotriaena medus medus (28)
keanhoon Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 228 W: 0 N: 239] (1264)
Dear TN members,

Family: Satyrinae
Latin name: Orsotriaena medus medus
Common name: Nigger

I got the identification from the following website.
Hope it also make a guide to all TN members.

http://www.thaibugs.com/Butspecs/speclist.htm

I fire the flash as it stop at a place with heavy bush. Guess this is how it gets it name as bush brown.

It was early in the morning with a lovely sun shine. At first i was hoping the shine could help me for a better exposure but end up it resting in the heavy bush. That make me no choice but to fire the flash.


Make: Canon
Model: Canon PowerShot S3 IS
Exposure Time: 1/40
F-Stop: f/8.0
Focal Length: 71700/1000 mm
Date Taken: 2007-12-03 10:10
Metering Mode: Center Weighted Average
Flash: Flash fired, compulsory flash mode, red-eye reduction mode
File Size: 184 kb

Altered Image #1

keanhoon Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 228 W: 0 N: 239] (1264)
CS2
Edited by:marhowie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5731 W: 1197 N: 98] (486)

I cropped to remove the light object top-left corner. 10% contrast, slight smart sharpen.
Howard