| Side-by-Side Top-Bottom|
European Bee-eater (38)
|Hallo TN friends,|
This photo was taken in the Etosha national park in Namibia. This little fellow entertained me with quite a few insects it caught and consumed. Hope you enjoy it. Only slight shadow / highlight and cropping was done.
The European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster) is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family Meropidae. It breeds in southern Europe and in parts of north Africa and western Asia. It is strongly migratory, wintering in tropical Africa, India and Sri Lanka. This species occurs as a spring overshoot north of its range, with occasional breeding in northwest Europe.
This species, like other bee-eaters, is a richly-coloured, slender bird. It has brown and yellow upper parts, whilst the wings are green and the beak is black. It can reach a length of 27–29 cm (10.6–11.4 in), including the two elongated central tail feathers. Sexes are alike.
This is a bird which breeds in open country in warmer climates. Just as the name suggests, bee-eaters predominantly eat insects, especially bees, wasps and hornets which are caught in the air by sorties from an open perch. Before eating its meal, a European Bee-eater removes the sting by repeatedly hitting the insect on a hard surface. It eats some 250 bees daily. Lizards and frogs are also taken. The most important prey item in their diet are Hymenoptera, mostly Apis mellifera; a study in Spain found that these comprise 69.4% to 82% of the European bee-eaters' diet. Their impact on bee populations however is small; they eat less than 1% of the worker bees in the area in which they live.
A study found that European bee-eaters "convert food to body weight more efficiently if they are fed a mixture of bees and dragonflies than if they eat only bees or only dragonfiles."
These bee-eaters are gregarious, nesting colonially in sandy banks, preferably near river shores, usually at the beginning of May. They make a relatively long tunnel in which the 5 to 8, spherical white eggs are laid around the beginning of June. Both the male and the female take care of the eggs, which are brooded for about 3 weeks. These birds also feed and roost communally.
During courtship the male feeds large items to the female while eating the small ones himself. Most males are monogamous, but occasional bigamy has been encountered.
The call is a pleasant distinctive trill.
|Altered Image #1|
Removed bill in background
Is this not more what it should look like? Don't know but I am very puzzled by the image with the apparent open beak. Again, the angle at which the beak opens just does not seem right and the scale isn't either ... the bill at the back is too large to fit on the part in front and a second eye seems to be visible, which also does not seem right. Maybe it is my eyes that are deceiving me. Or maybe it turned its head very fast as you took the photo but the shutter speed was very high. Best wishes.