Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Colchicum cupani (8)
NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Colchicum cupani Gussone
Family: Colchicaceae
Common name: Mediterranean meadow saffron

Colchicum cupani is a widespreaded wild plant of Cretan flora flowering in autumn. The name colchicum is coming from Colchis, a region of west Georgia. The name of species is coming from Fr. Fransis Cupani (1657-1710) director of Botanican Garden of Missilmeri (near Palermo).

It can be found on rocky hills between shrubs, sunny places and rock crevices. The plant high is 8-12cm. The flowers are whitish or velvet star like shape (see in picture). It is not eaten by goats and sheeps dew to colchicin, a poisonous substance of bulbs and leaves.

Altered Image #1

NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
General view oof plants in the landscape
Edited by:NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)

I took a general view of plants found usually in the landscape