Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Valerianella coronata (2)
NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Valerianella coronata (L.) DC
Family: Valeranaceae
Common name: Crowned corn salad

Origin of name: Valerianella: Diminitive of Valeriana, from the resemblance to Valeriana of these herbs; valere, "to be healthy"
coronata: corona, κορωνη, wreath, garland, crown; crowned.

Valerianella coronata is an annual herbaceous plant ( stem 10-40cm) widespread and common in Crete.
Stem: simple or branched from the base.
Flowers:Lilac,pale mauve to bluish or white. often spherical. Calyx bell-shaped (campanulate).
Habitat: Rocky and stony places, dry grassy slopes, garigue.
Flowering period: Mar-May.

Altered Image #1

NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
View of plant branch
Edited by:NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)

I posted a more general view of plant