Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Sternbergia lutea (10)
NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Sternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common names: winter daffodil,autumn daffodil, fall daffodil, lily-of-the-field, or yellow autumn crocus

Sternbergia lutea is very coomon wild plant in Crete and in Greece as well. It has a wide distribution from the Balearic Islands in the Western Mediterranean through to Tajikistan in Central Asia. It dies down to a bulb during the summer. Leaves first appear in the autumn (September to November in its native habitats), and are glossy green, up to 12 mm wide; they remain through the winter.

Deep yellow flowers appear soon after the leaves, with six tepals around 3–3.5 mm long., six yellow stamens and a style with a single stigma (see in WS).

Altered Image #2

NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
A close up
Edited by:NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)

I posted a close on flowers

Altered Image #1

NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
View of stamens and style
Edited by:NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)

I posted an open flower to show stamens and style