Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Done with heron around, gone fishing! (5)
leboistoo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 52 W: 55 N: 56] (156)
Done with heron around, gone fishing! This Night Heron was more interested on catching its breakfast off its normal 'beat and track' in Stanley Harbour to notice me. A chance find!

Crowned Night Heron

Local Name: Quark

Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 55cm.
Falklands Population: ~3,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above
(subspecies restricted to Falklands)

The Crowned Night Heron breeds singly or in small groups in a variety of coastal habitats, the subspecies Nycticorax falklandicus being restricted to the Falklands.

Favoured nesting sites are low cliffs with tussac grass or shrubs, but they also nest in freshwater reed-beds and trees.

Nests are constructed from twigs, vegetation and seaweed, with 2 to 4 eggs being laid from October to December. Very occasionally a second clutch is laid in January.

Crowned Night Herons remain around the Falklands throughout the year, feeding on small fish and invertebrates in tidal rock pools and small streams.

Sexes are similar in appearance. Juveniles are brown with buff streaks, and do not attain full adult plumage until 4 years of age.

Altered Image #2

leboistoo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 52 W: 55 N: 56] (156)
Noise reduction
Edited by:Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)

Noise reduction with ACDSee Pro ver. 8.0

Altered Image #1

leboistoo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 52 W: 55 N: 56] (156)
NeatImage
Edited by:SkyF Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2234 W: 188 N: 1912] (8073)

I liked the pose, but I think it had a lot of b/g noise. Especially the water was very grainy. I used NeatImage to eliminate the noise.
I also enhanced the colors and contrast slightly.
I hope you like it.
Sky