Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Urothemis Signata (23)
jcoowanitwong Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
I am still wandering in Siem Reap area not willing to get out yet.
On the way up 'Phnom Krom', I found this, still unable to ID, red dragonfly. I had the reflection on the eyes clone out but looked unnatural so this original was posted. The background is somewhat rusty zinc roof of houses at the foot of the hill. I also posted another pov of this dragonfly in workshop.
While waiting for our friends to help in ID. I have some details on 'Phnom Krom'

Prasat Phnom Krom is approximately 12 kilometers (7 .4 miles) southwest of Siem Reap near the north end of the Tonle Sap Lake. It is located on a mountain 137 meters (449 feet) highs. Climb the steep stairs and curved path through a modern temple complex at the top of the hill. The walk affords a fine view of the lake and surrounding area.

13 Oct. 2006
Thanks to our good friend Osmeterium (Dimitry Gavryushin) that now we know this red one is

Urothemis signata signata (Rambur, 1842)
Sub-Order: ANISOPTERA
Super-Family: LIBELLULOIDEA
Family: LIBELLULIDAE
Common name: Scarlet Basker
Found in Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, Hainan, India, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Thailand, Viet Nam
Prefers weedy ponds and slugish river.
Male abdomen with black markings on segment 8 & 9 only.
http://www.asia-dragonfly.net

I found this black marking is a distinctive feature to identify this species.

Altered Image #1

jcoowanitwong Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
without flash
Edited by:jcoowanitwong Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)

Another pov of this dragonfly. This time without flash, the face part a bit dark. I like this pov and want to share.